National Fish Decoy Association


 

 

JOHN JENSEN'S NATIONAL FISH DECOY COMPETITION

CONTEST RESULTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS

PHOTOGRAPHS CAN BE VIEWED

BY CLICKING ON UNDERLINED LINKS FOR EACH CLASS OR FISH CATEGORY.

PHOTOGRAPHS ARE GENERALLY AVAILABLE FOR 1st - 5th PLACES

 

CONTEST CLASSES 1 THROUGH 8 ARE DESIGNATED PAINT

AB = AIRBRUSH   HP = HAND PAINTED

CLASS 1A   - RAINBOW TROUT -   AB

1st GARY HULL

2nd GENE/ BETH BURNETT

3rd LARRY LANGE

4th JOHN PEETERS

5th MATT BROWN

CLASS 1B   - RAINBOW TROUT -   HP

1st BOB JOHNSON

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd MIKE FRITZ

4th HARRY PHILLIPS

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 2A     - WALLEYE -     AB

1st BOB JOHNSON

2nd GARY HULL

3rd HARLEY RAGAN

4th GENE/BETH BURNETT

5th ROGER GOESCHEL

CLASS 2B     - WALLEYE -      HP

1st JACOB SAZAMA

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th JOHN PEETERS

5th DENNIS BERTRAM

CLASS 3A     - SMALLMOUTH -      AB

1st HARLEY RAGAN

2nd GENE/BETH BURNETT

3rd GARY HULL

4th MIKE HOLMES

5th KEN LYNBURNER

CLASS 3B      - SMALLMOUTH -      HP

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd BOB JOHNSON

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th JACOB SAZAMA

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 4A      - BLUEGILL -      AB

1st BOB JOHNSON

2nd GENE/BETH BURNETT

3rd HARLEY RAGAN

4th GARY HULL

5th ROGER GOESCHEL

CLASS 4B    - BLUEGILL -        HP  

1st JACOB SAZAMA

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th DEAN STEFFEN

5th DENNIS BERTRAM

CLASS 5A   - TANGERINE DARTER -  AB

1st PAUL MCNEAL

2nd DAVID C. BEIGHLEY

3rd GENE/ BETH BURNETT

4th GARY HULL

5th LARRY LANGE

CLASS 5B  - TANGERINE DARTER -  HP

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd JOHN PEETERS

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th TOM LORENZ

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 6A      - GOLDEN TROUT -      AB

1st PAUL MCNEAL 

2nd GARY HULL

3rd BOB JOHNSON

4th GENE/BETH BURNETT

5th MATT BROWN

CLASS 6B       - GOLDEN TROUT -      HP

1st JACOB SAZAMA

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th JOHN PEETERS

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 7A - BROOK TROUT - UNDER 3"a    

1st GARY HULL

2nd HARLEY RAGAN

3rd DAVID C. BEIGHLEY

4th LARRY LANGE 

5th JASON TROUT

CLASS 7B  - BROOK TROUT - UNDER 3"h    

1st BOB JOHNSON

2nd JACOB SAZAMA

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th DEAN STEFFEN

5th TOM LORENZ

CLASS 8A    - EELPOUT -      AB

1st LARRY LANGE

2nd GARY HULL

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th GENE/BETH BURNETT

5th JASON TROUT

CLASS 8B      - EELPOUT -      HP

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd DARRIN KVAM

4th LLOYD RADI  

 

CONTEST CLASSES 9 THROUGH 19 ARE OPEN PAINT

CLASS 9    -MOONEYE-

1st GARY HULL

2nd JOHN PEETERS

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th GENE/BETH  BURNETT

5th DEAN STEFFEN

CLASS 10   - FOLK-ART TROUT -

1st HARRY PHILLIPS

2nd TIM SPRECK

3rd GENE- BETH  BURNETT

4th MATT BROWN

5th JOHN PEETERS

CLASS 11 - SMELT - 

1st GARY HULL

2nd BOB JOHNSON

3rd GENE/BETH BURNETT

4th DEAN STEFFEN

5th HARRY PHILLIPS

CLASS 12  - FOLK-ART FISH -

1st JAY MCEVERS

2nd MATT BROWN

3rd DEAN STEFFEN

4th JOHN PEETERS

5th BOB JOHNSON

CLASS 13  - PERCH CHEATER -  

1st GENE/BETH  BURNETT

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd GARY HULL

4th HARRY PHILLIPS

5th THAYNE JOHNSON

 CLASS 14 - FISH DECOY ANY -   

1st PAUL MCNEAL

2nd GARY HULL

3rd GENE/BETH  BURNETT

4th BOB JOHNSON

5th DEAN STEFFEN

CLASS 15 - SPAWNING DOG FISH

1st BOB JOHNSON

2nd GARY HULL

3rd GENE/BETH BURNETT

4th DEAN STEFFEN

5th HARRY PHILLIPS

CLASS 16 - METAL FISH DECOY -  

1st GARY HULL

2nd GENE/BETH   BURNETT

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th JASON COOK

5th DEAN STEFFEN

CLASS 17 - COMMON CARP -

1st GARY HULL

2nd JOHN PEETERS

3rd DEAN STEFFEN

4th HARRY PHILLIPS

5th GENE/BETH BURNETT

CLASS 18 - SILVER PIKE - 

1st GARY HULL

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd GENE/BETH BURNETT

4th HARRY PHILLIPS

5th JOHN PEETERS

CLASS 19  - PEOPLES CHOICE -

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd DAVID C. BEIGHLEY

3rd LARRY LANGE

4th DAN LINDQUIST

5th GENE/BETH BURNETT

 

CONTEST CLASSES 20 - 24 ARE NFDA MINNOW SERIES

CLASS 20 - CREEK CHUB

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th GARY HULL

5th TOM LORENZ

CLASS 21 - RAINBOW SHINER  

1st DEAN STEFFEN

2nd GARY HULL

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th JOHN PEETERS

5th GENE/BETH BURNETT

CLASS 22 - MIRROR SHINER  

1st JOHN PEETERS  

2nd GARY HULL

3rd TOM LORENZ

4th HARRY PHILLIPS

5th RON JACOBSON

CLASS 23  - TORRENT SUCKER  

1st GARY HULL

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th LARRY LANGE

5th DAVID C. BEIGHLEY

CLASS 24 - RED BELLY DACE

1st HARRY PHILLIPS

2nd DEAN STEFFEN

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th DAVID C BEIGHLEY

5th DARRIN KVAM

 

CONTEST CLASSES 25 - 29 ARE  NFDA SERVICE WORKING DECOYS

CLASS 25 - RAINBOW TROUT

1st TIM NATHE

2nd DOUG DAVIS

3rd DARRIN KVAM

4th BEN PLATTES

5th BRAD LANGE

CLASS 26 - WALLEYE

1st TIM NATHE 

2nd BRAD LANGE

3rd DENNIS BERTRAM

4th MARK RINAS

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 27 - BLUEGILL

1st DOUG DAVIS

2nd TIM NATHE

3rd DENNIS BERTRAM

4th BILL ROBERTS

5th RICK LIVERMORE

CLASS 28 - GOLDEN TROUT

1st TIM NATHE

2nd TERRIE WISE

3rd MARK RINAS

4th BRAD LANGE

5th DARRIN KVAM

CLASS 29 - EEL POUT

1st DARRIN KVAM

2nd TERRIE WISE

3rd JERRY BYNUM

4th LLOYD RADI

 

 

CONTEST CLASSES 31 - 34 ARE THE JUNIOR DIVISION FISH DECOYS -

CLASS 31 - WALLEYE

1st JACOB SAZAMA

2nd ZACH PAWLOWSKI

 

 

 

CLASS 32 - TIGER MUSKY

1st JACOB SAZAMA  

2nd ZACH PAWLOWSKI  

3rd ANTHONY WINTER

4th KODY BARTELS

5th CRISTIE CAHLIN 

CLASS 33 - FOLK-ART FISH

1st ZACH PAWLOWSKI

2nd JACOB SAZAMA

3rd SYDNEY  SPRECK

4th CRISTIE CAHLIN

5th SHELBY SPRECK

CLASS 34 - FROG

1st JACOB SAZAMA  

2nd JACOB DALE

 

 

 

- SHOWDOWN -

CLASS 30 -MALE BROOK TROUT 31"

1st HARLEY RAGAN

2nd GENE- BETHE BURNETT

3rd HARRY PHILLIPS

4th DEAN STEFFEN

5th GARY HULL

6TH KEN LYNBURNER

7TH LARRY LANGE

8TH DON BETHEL  

9TH DARRIN KVAM  

- BEST of SHOW -

Best of Show Airbrush - HARLEY RAGAN - for class 3-a

Best of Show Hand Painted - DEAN STEFFEN - for class 3-b  

Best of Show Open Class Paint - HARRY PHILLIPS - for class 10

Best of Show NFDA MINNOW SERIES - HARRY PHILLIPS - for class 24

Best of Show NFDA SERVICE WORKING - DOUG DAVIS - for class 27

Best of Show Junior Division - JACOB SAZAMA - for class 32

BEST OF SHOW WINNER    - BEST BIRD -  KEN KYLMANEN  for his pheasant.

- CASEY EDWARDS GUNNING BIRD CONTEST -

CLASS 1  -  FLYING BARN OWL -   

1st HARRY PHILLIPS

2nd GENE/BETH BURNETT

3rd DON BETHEL

4th LLOYD RADI

 

CLASS 2 - WOOD COCK -  

1st KEN KYLMANEN

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd JOHN PEETERS

4th GENE/BETH  BURNETT

5th DON BETHEL

CLASS 3  - CANVASBACK  DRAKE -  

1st PAUL LANGSETH

2nd KEN KYLMANEN

3rd GENE/BETH  BURNET

4th RON JACOBSON

5th DON BETHEL

CLASS 4  - BUFFALO HEAD  DRAKE -  

1st RICHARD SODERQUIST

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd PAUL LANGSETH

4th JACOB SAZAMA

5th KEN KYLMANEN

CLASS 5 - GREEN HERON -   

1st HARRY PHILLIPS

2nd KEN KYLMANEN

3rd GENE/BETH BURNETT

4th DON BETHEL

5th JOHN PEETERS

CLASS 6 - PHEASANT - 

1st KEN KYLMANEN

2nd HARRY PHILLIPS

3rd PAUL LANGSETH

4th DON BETHEL

5th LLOYD RADI

 

VIEW ADDITIONAL  SHOW PHOTOS BY CLICKING HERE.

Home Up Gathering 2010 Gathering 2009 Gathering 2008 Gathering 2007 Gathering 2006 Gathering 2005 Gathering 2004 Gathering 2003 Park Rapids 2010 Park Rapids 2007 Park Rapids 2006 WF Open 2007 WF Open 2006 WF Open 2008 WF Open 2009 Brainerd 2011 Brainerd 2010 Brainerd 2009 Brainerd 2008 Brainerd 2007 Brainerd 2006 Brainerd 2005 Brainerd 2004 Fergus Falls 2008 Alexandria 2011 Gathering 2011 Park Rapids 2011 Grand Rapids 2011 Alexandria 2012 Gathering 2012 The Gathering 2013 The Gathering 2014

 Copyright 2007-2014 National Fish Decoy Association
 Last modified: 11/16/14
fish decoy, decoy, nfda, fish decoy association, spearing decoy, national fish decoy association, carver, fish carving, carvings, competition, darkhouse spearing, dark house spearing, spearing, ice fish